Dallas County Community Colleges eConnect - DCCCD Online Services   
eConnect - Facts About Dropping Classes


What is the six course drop rule?

Under a Texas law*, students who enroll in a Texas public institution of higher education (including DCCCD) for the first time in fall 2007 or later will not be allowed to drop more than six courses during their entire undergraduate career. All college-level courses dropped after the official drop date and add period are included in the six-course limit, including courses dropped at another Texas public college or university, unless the reason for dropping qualifies as an exception.

*As a result of the passage of Senate Bill 1231 during the 80th Texas Legislature, Section 51.907 was added to the Texas Education Code.


Back to Top



Who does the law apply to?

The six-drop law applies to any first-time freshman student who enrolls in a Texas public institution of higher education during the fall semester of 2007 or thereafter.


Back to Top



What are the exceptions?
  • A severe illness or other debilitating condition that affects your ability to satisfactorily complete the course
  • Being responsible for caring for a sick, injured or needy person if providing that care affects your ability to satisfactorily complete the course
  • The death of a person who is considered to be a member of your family or who is otherwise considered to have a sufficiently close relationship to you that the person's death is considered to be a good cause
  • Actively serving as a member of the Texas National Guard or the armed forces of the United States
  • If a person who is considered to be a member of your family is actively serving as a member of the Texas National Guard or the armed forces of the United States, or if a person who is otherwise considered to have a sufficiently close relationship to you is actively serving in the guard or armed forces
  • A change in your work schedule that is beyond your control and affects your ability to satisfactorily complete the course
  • Other good cause as determined by the college's registrar

Back to Top



How do I drop a course?
  • In person
    Visit your college Admissions/Registrar's Office or Advising Office and complete a drop/withdrawal form.
  • Online
    Drop classes online through eConnect. You must be eligible for online registration to drop or withdraw online (login required).
  • You may drop by mail or fax.
    Print this drop form (PDF - 36KB), fill it out, and mail or fax it to your college Admissions/Registrar's Office. You must give at least one reason why you are dropping the class. Forms that are mailed or faxed must be postmarked or date stamped on a date prior to or on the last day to drop the class. Be sure to include a legible copy of a picture ID with your form.

Back to Top



What happens if I totally withdraw from all classes in a semester?

If you withdraw from all courses in a semester there will be no penalty, and those courses will not count as part of your six drop total.

(Reminder: May Term courses are considered part of Summer I term. Winter Term courses are considered part of Spring term. If you complete a May Term or Winter Term course, then withdraw from all other Summer I or Spring courses, it will not be considered a total withdrawal. If you are enrolled in multiple Flex Term or Fast Track courses within a given term, complete one or more of these classes and then drop the remaining classes for that term, it will not be considered a total withdrawal.)


Back to Top



Does a class cancelled by the college/university count against my six drop count?

No, a class cancelled by the college/university will not count against you.


Back to Top



How many drops do I have in my records?

Your current drop count is reflected on your advising report. You may access your advising report by logging in to eConnect.


Back to Top



When I transfer to another Texas public college or university, how will they know my drop count?

The number of drops that apply to the six-drop policy that you accumulate at DCCCD will be indicated on your official transcript issued by DCCCD. Drops from other colleges or universities will not be reflected on your DCCCD transcript.


Back to Top



What happens when DCCCD receives my official transcript from a previous college or university?
  • Each Texas public college or university's official transcript will list the number of classes you dropped at that institution only or your exemption status.
  • All drop counts from previous institutions will be added to your drop count at DCCCD.
  • If you have more than six drops, DCCCD will review your record, and you may receive a grade of WF for any drops above six. A WF would count as an F in your grade point average (GPA) calculation.

Back to Top



What happens after I accumulate six drops?

You will still be permitted to drop courses after you have accumulated six drops. However, if you drop another course for a reason other than one of the exceptions noted in FAQ No. 3 above, you will receive a grade of WF. A WF will count as an F in your grade point average (GPA) calculation. Any drop for a reason that qualifies as an exception will continue to be awarded a grade of W.


Back to Top



How does a grade of WF affect my grade point average (GPA)?

A WF would count as an F in your GPA calculation


Back to Top



How do I appeal?

You can pick up an appeal form from any DCCCD Registrar's Office.


Back to Top



How long do I have to appeal?

You can appeal a grade up until the end of the term following the term in which the grade was awarded. So, for example, if you receive a grade of WF for a fall term class, you can appeal that grade anytime until the end of the following spring term. In a summer term, you must initiate an appeal no later than the end of the following fall term.


Back to Top



If I drop and add a course at the same time, will it be included in my six drop count?

Drop and add transactions are processed before the certification date for each course and would not be included in your six drop count.


Back to Top



Do I have to give a reason for dropping?

Yes.


Back to Top



If I am enrolled in a course with a co-requisite, do I have to drop both?

Yes.


Back to Top



Are there courses that, if dropped, do not count against you?
  • Developmental courses
  • ESOL (English as a Second Language) courses
  • Any course numbered below 1000, ARTS 1170 and MUSI 9176

Back to Top



What is considered a college-level course?

Any course that does not fit into one of the categories below:

  • Developmental courses
  • ESOL (English as a Second Language) courses
  • Any course numbered below 1000, ARTS 1170 and MUSI 9176

Back to Top